Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 VT-SUI ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195274

Date:Tuesday 17 March 2015
Time:14:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SUI
MSN: 4395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Hyderabad-Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD/VOHS) -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madurai Airport (IXM/VOMD)
Destination airport:Hyderabad-Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD/VOHS)
Investigating agency: DGCA India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SpiceJet DHC-8-402Q aircraft, VT-SUI, was engaged in a scheduled return flight from Hyderabad to Colombo via Madurai, India (SG3313/3314).
The first three sectors were uneventful. However during the fourth sector, from Madurai to Hyderabad, after landing on runway 09R a fuel smell was noticed by the cockpit and cabin crew.
After the aircraft had reached the parking bay, ground staff started running and gave hand signals to the cockpit crew to evacuate and showed some urgency in their behaviour. As a precautionary action the pilot in command called for evacuation. There was an AME on board the aircraft seated in 1B who operated the right hand emergency exit (R1 Door) without any command from flight or cabin crew. None of the passenger was injured during the evacuation.
After evacuation the pilot in command observed smoke coming out of no. 2 engine. Some fuel had also spilled out of the engine. However there was no fire. The pilot reported that all engine parameters were normal except that he observed a low fuel level on engine no.2 by approx 200 kgs.
The marshaller at the parking bay reported that he did not observe smoke when he was marshalling the aircraft. After the aircraft stopped and the engineering staff was putting the chocks, he observed heavy smoke from engine no. 2.
After the incident the fuel oil heat exchanger was inspected. All internal components showed excess wear. The oil circuit was found to be contaminated with fuel. The fuel circuit also showed some contamination.

Probable cause of the Incident:
The cause for the fuel vapours in the aircraft cabin and dense white smoke from #2 engine was attributed to the faulty fuel heater.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://dgca.nic.in/accident/reports/incident/VT-SUI.pdf