Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-37798,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195285

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:94th BGp /331th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-37798
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rahden (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bury St Edmunds /AAF Sta.468
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during a bombing raid on Braunschweig, Germany. All ten occupants jumped by parachute but two did not survive.
Nickname of the aircraft was 'Big Stoop'.

Sources:

http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6721