Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N63944,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195292

Date:Tuesday 9 May 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63944
MSN: 27-7854077
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4069 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont Airport 14G, Fremont, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fremont, OH (14G)
Destination airport:Fremont, OH (14G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during approach in visual meteorological conditions, he referenced the RNAV instrument approach for the runway to assist with vertical guidance “as [there] is no VASI [visual approach slope indicator]” for that runway. He added that he thought he was high enough as he crossed the adjacent highway, but the airplane hit a semi-truck that was traveling across the airplane’s flightpath. The airplane continued on short approach, landed, and the main landing gear collapsed. Subsequently, the airplane veered to the left off the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left and right engine firewalls and nacelle tanks.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain an adequate glidepath during approach, which resulted in an impact with a semi-truck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=63944

Location