Accident Bell 429 GlobalRanger OM-BYM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195299

Date:Wednesday 10 May 2017
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B429 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 429 GlobalRanger
Owner/operator:Ministry of Interior Slovak Republic
Registration: OM-BYM
MSN: 57202
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Airport Presov - military helicopter Base LZPW -   Slovakia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LZPW
Destination airport:LZPW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter spiraled down from a height of about 100 meters and 200 meters from the take-off location. Two pilots and 2 firefighters on board.

Sources:

https://spravy.pravda.sk/domace/clanok/429048-v-presove-spadol-policajny-vrtulnik/
http://www.pluska.sk/regiony/mimoriadna-sprava-velka-tragedia-pri-presove-spadol-vrtulnik-bojuju-zivot-posadky.html?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter
https://www.cas.sk/clanok/545987/pri-presove-sa-zrutil-vrtulnik-ministerstva-vnutra-tragedia-si-vyziadala-dve-obete/

Media: