Accident Experimental Airplane Not registere,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195307

Date:Wednesday 10 May 2017
Time:10:45
Type:Experimental Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Not registere
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klamath County, Altamont, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The experimental aircraft impacted open field terrain north of Crater Lake-Klamath Regional Airport (KLMT) in Klamath Falls, Oregon. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.ktvz.com/news/small-plane-crashes-near-klamath-falls-1-person-killed/491390005
http://web.archive.org/web/20170511012614/http://www.kdrv.com/story/35395882/small-plane-crashes-near-klamath-falls
______________________
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:14923550912327::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:11-MAY-17,EXPERIMENTAL+UNKN]

Images:

Media: