Accident Cessna 182 ZS-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19531

Date:Friday 30 March 1973
Time:18:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:C.W. van Dyk
Registration: ZS-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karkloof Mountain Range, near Seven Oaks, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAWB (Wonderboom)
Destination airport:FAVG (Virginia)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The C182 left Wonderboom on the afternoon of March 30, 1973 for a flight to Virginia, KZN via Ladysmith. The first leg of the flight went without a hitch, but after take-off from Ladysmith the pilot become lost in deteriorating weather conditions. In the course of flying under a series of storms and low cloud he ended up 65km off course before ploughing into a clump of wattle trees on the crest of a hill in the Karkloof range, near Seven Oaks.

The pilot Coen van Dyk and a passenger, Johan Delport, sitting in front died on impact. Petronella Delport and her younger son André sitting in the back survived.

Although a flight plan had been lodged, it was open ended and did not request overdue action. As a result the Cessna was not recorded as overdue and no search and rescue operation was set in motion. Petronella Delport survived for for three days before passing away.

André Delport eventually set off to look for help the following day , four days after the accident. After stumbling through endless plantations and rough undergrowth he heard the sound of forestry workers busy with a chain saw. He made his way towards them and they took him to a road were he was picked up by a veterinary surgeon who took him to a nearby farm and then to hospital.

Sources:

Fields of Air - James Byrom