Loss of control Accident Avid Flyer N532SE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195317

Date:Wednesday 10 May 2017
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N532SE
MSN: 231
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mifflin County Airport (KRVL), Reedsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reedsville, PA (RVL)
Destination airport:Reedsville, PA (RVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot, who was also the owner of the experimental, amateur-built, tailwheel airplane, stated that he was demonstrating maneuvers for the purpose of developing his brother's familiarity with the make and model airplane. The sport pilot's brother was a pilot-rated passenger, was seated in the right seat, and had not previously flown the make and model airplane. After completing about 1 hour of maneuvers, the sport pilot's brother attempted to take off in calm wind. During the takeoff roll, as the tail became airborne, the airplane began to swerve. The sport pilot's brother overcorrected for the swerve, and the airplane departed the right side of the runway. The sport pilot attempted to regain control and climb over obstacles, but the airplane stalled and impacted a field. Examination of the wreckage revealed damage to both wings and the fuselage. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions were observed, nor did the pilots report any.
Probable Cause: The sport pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during takeoff, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17CA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=532SE

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 August 2022 N532SE Private 0 near Bradford Township, Isanti County, MN min

Location