Incident Airspeed AS.65 Consul SE-BZU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195332

Date:Thursday 23 April 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Owner/operator:Airbourne Mapping Ltd
Registration: SE-BZU
MSN: 699
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uppsala/Sundbro Airport, Uppstallt -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Uppsala/Sundbro Airport, Sweden (ESKC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul c/n 699 [ex RAF Oxford HM686], To Royal Danish Air Force as 21-217. First civil Registered on 17.5.54 to Aero Nord Sweden A/B, Stockholm. Re-registered 12.7.54 to A/B Jordbruksplyg, Stockholm [and operated by Airborne Mapping Ltd].

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Uppstallt, Uppsala/Sundbro at an unknown date. Registration SE-BZU cancelled 23.4.64 and aircraft scrapped the same year. One source (see link #2) claims that SE-BZU was the last remaining Airspeed AS.65 Consul in Sweden.

NOTE: 23.4.1964 was the date that the registration SE-BZU was cancelled and NOT the date of the accident. It is believed that SE-BZU was withdrawn from use use some years earlier (possibly in early 1959, as the the C of A expired 11.7.1959) after an accident as the registration SE-BZU was cancelled on the grounds of "Unairworthy since at least three years before"

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20oxford%20&%20consul.pdf
2. https://arlandaflygsamlingar.se/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/2008-Medlemsblad-Dec.pdf
3. http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=5139 .
4. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/airspeed_as10.html