Runway excursion Incident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) 315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195338

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondurena (FAH)
Registration: 315
MSN: 14733/26178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Limón -   Costa Rica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Limón
Destination airport:San José/Juan Santamaría
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Runway excursion on take-off caused explosion of one cylinder in the right engine and subsequent fire. Cap Carlos Agüero and co-pilot Ceballos.

Sources:

La Nación 5 December 1974, p10A