Incident Westland Lysander Mk I LY-124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195356

Date:Saturday 2 March 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYSA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lysander Mk I
Owner/operator:Suomen ilmavoimat
Registration: LY-124
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buoy Island, near Stavanger -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness
Destination airport:Oslo, Norway
Narrative:
On 8 January 1940 Finland ordered 17 Westland Lysander aircraft at a price of £149,311 pounds sterling. Of these aircraft, only 11 reached Finland. All Lysanders were of subtype Mk I. The first 9 aircraft went by ship to Gotenburg in Sweden on 24 February 1940 and were assembled at Götaverken-factory, reaching Finland between 21 March and 3 May. The remaining 8 aircraft were to be flown to Finland. In fact 4 of them were taken by RAF for their own purposes and another aircraft was destroyed before the trip to Finland. The Westland factory paid back the money for 5 aircraft, total £40,263 pounds sterling.

Only 3 aircraft started their trip to Finland from middle of England, piloted by British pilots. During the flight on 2 March 1940, LY-124, piloted by Mr A. F. Anderson, had mechanical problems and was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing on a field of Buoy Island, near Stavanger in Norway. The remaining 2 Lysanders flew together with 3 Hurricane (HU-453, HU-457 and HU-460 that had started on the same day as the Lysanders but from Wick in Scottland) to the next stop that was Oslo. The 2 Lysanders reached Säkylä in Finland on 8 March 1940 together with the Hurricane fighters.

Sources:

1. http://www.network54.com/Hide/Forum/message?forumid=46825&messageid=1026311251
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120612051959/http://www.sci.fi/~fta/hu-fin-2.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bu%C3%B8y
4. http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=58.985800&lon=5.731600&z=9&m=w
.