Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk C-FFOL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195370

Date:Sunday 14 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sea Eagle Aviation
Registration: C-FFOL
MSN: 17273746
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hampton, PE -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYYG
Destination airport:CYYG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a sightseeing tour the pilot started experiencing an engine failure at 2,000 ft. Because of this the pilot made a forced emergency landing in a farmers field. The field was grass covered but still soft from the spring thaw. As the plane slowed the nose wheel started to dig in and made the left wing tip touch and catch the ground flipping the aircraft on its back. The three occupants were not injured. TSB will not be conducting a full investigation.

Sources:

www.cbc.ca
www.theguardian.pe.ca

Media: