Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth ZS-BGL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195373

Date:Sunday 14 May 2017
Time:07:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Susan Prinsloo
Registration: ZS-BGL
MSN: 84221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rand Airport, Johannesburg, Germiston, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Destination airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84221; Taken on charge by the RAF as T7852, and shipped direct to South Africa 28.2.41. Taken on charge by the SAAF as '571'. Sold 31.10.46. South African civil registered as ZS-BGL (by 1.54); to Southern Aviation (Pty), Port Elizabeth (also quoted fuselage no.’DH2298’). C of A lapsed 25.6.54. Registration ZS-BGL cancelled 3.2.58. Registration restored 22.2.62 to same owner. Sold 9.64 to Angus R Walker, Durban. Sold 8.65 to NAC. Regd (1968) to Flying Tiger Syndicate, Durban. Registration cancelled 12.69. To Baragwanath 1970 for rebuild and registered 13.4.71 to Scully Levin, Baragwanath; rebuilt by Strecker Bros. Flown in film Die Sergent en die Tiger Moth. Registered (1975) to AP (Tony) Keyter, BC Keyter & R Borchers, Edenvale.

Spun in and crashed Hekpoort, Transvaal 17.10.76; owner Lt Ralph ‘Bunty’ Borchers injured. Registration cancelled 4.4.77. Re-registered 2.5.84 to AP (Tony) & Barry C Keyter & Partners, Springs; rebuilt and reflown 2.85; named “Bertie”. Registered 25.8.99 to Flying Wires CC. Rebuilt 2000. For sale early 2013 by Dion Raath. Sold 2.2017 to Susan Prinsloo.

Crashed following engine failure on take-off Rand Airport, Johannesburg, Germiston, Gauteng 14.5.17; On take off for a scenic flight the aircraft suffered a loss of power after take off, crash landed on cross runway. No injuries to pilot or passenger.

Rebuilt (2017-18) and now based at Benoni/Brakpan. Currently registered.

Sources:

1. Eye Witnesses
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p842.html
4. http://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
5. http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Accidents%20and%20Incidents/Aircraft-accident-reports.aspx
6. https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=60051
7. https://www.pressreader.com/south-africa/african-pilot/20211101/284979677982382
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rand_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 April 2022 ZS-BGL private 0 Brakpan-Benoni Airport, Airport Road, Brakpan sub