Accident Monocoupe 90AF-100 CF-JGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195378

Date:Saturday 13 May 2017
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Monocoupe 90AF-100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-JGA
MSN: 861
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blandford-Blenheim Township east of Plattsville, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was found on Sunday morning 14 May 2017. The plane had crashed the day before.
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances, sustaining substantial damage. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.thestar.com/news/canada/2017/05/14/ontario-man-dead-after-private-plane-crashes.html
https://kitchener.ctvnews.ca/pilot-killed-in-plattsville-area-plane-crash-identified-1.3414025
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=14607&rfr=RchSimpRes.aspx?cn=%7c%7c&mn=%7c%7c&sn=%7c%7c&on=TAYLOR%7c&m=%7c%7c
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Monocoupe-90AF-100/2790850

Location