Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195444

Date:Monday 8 May 1944
Time:00:15 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL891
MSN: ZN-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loreux (Loir-et-Cher) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Metheringham, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:19 hrs for an operation against a munitions depot at Salbris.

The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hptm. Hans-Karl Kamp, Fw. Franz Stein & Uffz. Willem Rürup of the Stab III./NJG 4, who were flying a Bf 110 G-4.

All eight occupants died in the crash:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Ernest Richard (Dickie) Penman RAFVR 150252 (NCO:1540684 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Louis David Steylaerts RAFVR 152408 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert Newton Johnson RAFVR 1488745 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Eric Lewis Sharp RAFVR 151339 (NCO:1051592 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 May, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Elmer Oscar Aaron RCAF J/25067 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Samuel Roger Patti RAFVR 1576385 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Robert Ford Stubelt RCAF R/200124 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Andrew Roberts RAFVR 2208978 [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.luchtvaarterfgoed.be/content/monument-lancaster-ll891-zn-b-fo-lodewijk-david-steylaerts
http://www.aerosteles.net/steleen-loreux-lancaster
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 January 1945 PB617 106 Sqn RAF 7 St-Palais-sur-Mer w/o