Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 0160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195483

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:Erg.St./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0160
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Mannheim in Germany.
Bauchlandung infolge Feindbeschuss. Belly-landing due to battle damage.

The damage was assessed as 25%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0276&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two