Accident North American P-51D Mustang 44-15144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195485

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-15144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hohenthurn -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramitelli, southern Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to Return (FTR) from a reconnaissance mission to Prague, Czech Republik. The plane is said to have crashed near Hohenthurn, just accross the border from Italy.
Capt Lawrence E Dickson Killed in Action.

Sources:

http://www.sfltimes.com/news/nationalandworld/archaeologists-seek-downed-wwii-tuskegee-airmans-plane
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/21550
http://www.nola.com/military/index.ssf/2018/04/lost_tuskegee_airman_found_eur.html