Accident Heinkel He 111 H-6 4401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195489

Date:Sunday 15 October 1944
Time:09:20 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-6
Owner/operator:8./KG 55 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4401
MSN: A 1 + B N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Rüddingshausen and Kesselbach (Rabenau, Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
It was a Sunday in the autumn of 1944, a Heinkel had taken off for a Überführungsflug (ferry flight).
The pilot became disoriented in thick fog. The aircraft crashed into the woods between Rüddingshausen and Kesselbach, municipality Rabenau.
All five crew members died in the crash:

Flugzeugführer: Fw. Heinz Kirchmeyer (*08.07.1920 Bremen)

Bordfunker: Uffz. Josef Schillings (* 04.08.1919 Neusern)

Kampfbeobachter: Fw. Karl Krupitza (*14.02.1919 Rabensburg)

Bordwart: Ogfr. Fritz Schollmeyer (* 05.01.1924 Borchh.)

Bordschütze: Uffz. Hugo Friedrich (* 29.06.1920 Giesdorf)

Sources:

https://fliegerschicksale.de.tl/Kesselbach%2C-15-.--Oktober-1944.htm
Google Maps