Accident Douglas Y1B-7 32-309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195503

Date:Friday 16 February 1934
Time:
Type:Douglas Y1B-7
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 32-309
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jerome, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jerome, ID
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed short of the runway. Was on a familiarization flight for the AACMO (Army Air Corps Mail Operation)

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/
Zutphensche courant
19-02-1934