Accident Messerschmitt Bf109G-6 Wn18746,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195542

Date:Saturday 7 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf109G-6
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: Wn18746
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camigliatello (CS) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during alarmstart, due to bad aircraft servicing. Pilot Ofhr Georg Chodura Killed.

Sources:

Kracker database