Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee PT-CGM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195558

Date:Sunday 21 May 2017
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-CGM
MSN: 28-20801
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parauapebas, Pará -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parauapebas, Pará
Destination airport:Marabá, Pará
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A single-engine airplane impacted powerlines and terrain during a emergency landing in Parauapebas, the two occupants were seriously injured . The airplane was not able to fly, certificate not renewed since 2016.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://pebinhadeacucar.com.br/queda-de-aviao-assusta-populares-em-parauapebas-dr-hipolito-reis-pilotava-a-aeronave-na-companhia-de-amigo/
http://zedudu.com.br/aeronave-piper-cherokee-140-cai-em-parauapebas/
http://soldocarajas.blogspot.com.br/2017/05/aviao-que-caiu-em-parauapebaspa-esta.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6917416