Mid-air collision Accident Avro Anson 1195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195604

Date:Saturday 14 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 1195
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cape Town -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:66 Air School
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Anson 1196 over Lansdowne suburb of Cape Town while in a formation. All seven occupants of both aircraft were killed. According to press rports, one crashed onto a shop and burst into flames. Other crashed into a wall of a school building. Two on the ground killed and eleven injured.

Sources:

The West Australians 17 March 1942, p5
South African Grave Yards