Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc MH590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195652

Date:Thursday 5 September 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vc
Owner/operator:335 Sqn RHAF
Registration: MH590
MSN: CBAF.5576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km from Gevgelija, Gevgelija Municipality -   North Macedonia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sedes AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MH590: Spitfire Vc, MSN CBAF.5576. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M55 engine. To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 8-8-43. To 82MU RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire 3-9-43 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped on the SS 'Empire Grebe' 15-9-43, arriving Casablanca, Morrocco 29-9-43. To North African Aircraft Servicing Centre 1-11-43. To 94 Squadron by February 1944 coded "GO-J". To 336 Squadron RAF/RHAF then 335 Squadron RAF/RHAF. To 213 Squadron coded 'AK-A' 29-4-44 to 7-5-44. To Middle East 21-6-45. Transferred to RHAF (Royal Hellenic Air Force) 25-4-46 and issued to 335 Squadron, RHAF at Sedes AB, Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6-9-46 when damaged by AA fire and force landed "6 miles east of Dendelita, Yugoslavia" 6-9-46. (Other sources state "8 km from Gevgelija, North Macedonia"). Reported shot down by Yugoslav AAA over the Greece/Yugoslavia border area. Pilot violated Yugoslav territory in error; aircraft force landed to engine damage/failure, and landed in the Gevgelija Municipality area. The pilot was released and repatriated to Greece after being detained for a short time by Yugoslav forces. The Spitfire was impounded and later scrapped.

Crew of Spitfire MH590
P/O TAGALAGIS (Pilot) RHAF- survived injured, captured, became PoW, later released.

Gevgelija (Macedonian: Општина Гевгелија, Opština Gevgelija) is a municipality in the southern part of North Macedonia. Gevgelija is also the name of the town where the municipal seat is found. The municipality borders Kavadarci Municipality to the west, Demir Kapija Municipality to the northwest, Valandovo Municipality to the northeast, Bogdanci Municipality to the east, and Greece to the south

Sources:

1. La Vanguardia 7 September 1946, p5
2. El Informador 7 September 1946, p1 & p3
3. The Indian Express 8 September 1946, p1
4. The Indian Express 12 September 1946, p1
5. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.71. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
6. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.210
7. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
8. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.103: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p064.html
10. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MH590
11. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/101108-mh590
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/335th_Squadron_(HAF)#Post%E2%80%93war_history
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gevgelija_Municipality

Location