Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N962AN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195662

Date:Wednesday 24 May 2017
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N962AN
MSN: 30858/825
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United Airlines Boeing 737-800 (N76504) contacted an American Airlines Boeing 737-800 (N962AN) winglet to winglet at Austin-Bergstrom International Airport.
United flight UA898, from Austin to Houston, was taxiing to the runway from gate 19 and American flight AA2675 was taxiing into gate 21 after landing from New York-JFK Airport.
The left hand top of the winglet of N76504 broke off. Damage to the American Airlines plane is unclear.

Sources:

https://www.kvue.com/article/news/local/united-american-flights-bump-wings-at-abia/269-442768411
http://www.kxan.com/news/local/austin/united-american-airlines-planes-clip-wings-at-austin-airport/994822891
FAA

Media: