Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195667

Date:Friday 1 June 1934
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Posta Aerea Italiana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Malta
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Italian mail plane caught fire and crashed. One passenger died. Five passengers and two pilots salvaged.

Sources:

El Orden 2 June 1934, p2