Loss of control Accident Yakovlev Yak-18T RA-0809G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195697

Date:Saturday 27 May 2017
Time:11:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-18T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0809G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gorki, Mozhaisk region, Moscow district -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft spun into the ground and was consumed by fire.

Conclusion
The most probable cause of the RA-0809G crash was that the aircraft went into stall when making a low-altitude turn.
A possible factor contributing to the emergency situation in flight could have been the transfer of control of the aircraft in flight to the passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.newsru.com/russia/27may2017/yak18.html
https://life.ru/t/%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B8/1011745/chislo_zhiertv_krushieniia_lieghkomotornogho_samoliota_pod_moskvoi_vozroslo_do_triokh
http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/4287638
https://mak-iac.org/press-tsentr/arkhiv-za-2017-god/116169/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/5c2/report_ra-0809g.pdf