Accident Vickers 116 Vixen ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195720

Date:Thursday 2 August 1934
Time:17:00
Type:Vickers 116 Vixen
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Sauces, Coquimbo -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in fog on mapping flight in Ovalle area. Pilot, mechanic and passenger. Gabinete de Fotogametria Aérea (G.F.A.)

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 4 August 1934, p1