Accident Ultralight trike Unregistered ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195722

Date:Saturday 27 May 2017
Time:06:42
Type:Ultralight trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Golden Valley, Mohave County, NW of Walnut Creek, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted Mohave Desert terrain northwest of Walnut Creek, Arizona. The glider sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.

Sources:

http://www.azfamily.com/story/35533895/golden-valley-man-killed-in-ultra-glider-crash
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:11967238638276::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-MAY-17,GOLDEN%20VALLEY,UNKN]

Location