Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc X8038,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195734

Date:Saturday 30 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8038
MSN: ND-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 20 km north of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8038/D: Took off at 22:59 hrs for a strike against convoy 277. 30/05/1942
Operational flight over Ameland, Frisian Islands, Netherlands. Aircraft hit by return fire.
Crew:
P/O (65549) David Allan HAMILTON (pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (114.307) Herbert Sidney KEETON (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1524D