Accident Curtiss CW.14R Osprey 30,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195782

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1934
Time:
Type:Curtiss CW.14R Osprey
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aéreo Boliviano
Registration: 30
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Lorenzo -   Bolivia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
(1) Crashed on take-off Ten Alfredo Pasco M. Non combat. (2) Pilot "Paz Coe" crashed into a tree while attempting to land on an airstrip at "fortín Ballivián".

Sources:

(1) Aviadores Caídos en la Guerra de Chaco
(=Air Enthusiast 45, 24 MAR 1934)
(2) El Deber (Arequipa) 2 June 1934, p1
Scramble (22 May 34)