Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Club Elan OE-5453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195818

Date:Sunday 28 May 2017
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Club Elan
Owner/operator:Sportfliegergruppe Bregenz
Registration: OE-5453
MSN: 3E333C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nobspitze, Near Laterns -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hohenems-Dornbin Airport (HOH/LOIH)
Destination airport:Hohenems-Dornbin Airport (HOH/LOIH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider lost the canopy at an altitude of about 3400m. The pilot managed to land the damaged glider at Hohenems Airfield - LOIH.

Sources:

http://vorarlberg.orf.at/news/stories/2845941/
http://www.vol.at/vorarlberglaterns-segelflieger-verliert-haube-waehrend-des-fluges/5302438