Accident Macchi MC.202 Folgore MM7875,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195841

Date:Saturday 14 February 1942
Time:
Type:Macchi MC.202 Folgore
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration: MM7875
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Libya sky near Bir Hacheim -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed his Aermacchi C 202 Folgore during combat, the pilot Ten. Raffaele Giannuzzi Savelli was killed at impact, he was Squadriglia's leader of 17 gruppo 1 stormo Regia Aeronautica during the so called "St. Valentine's day massacre" by Allied P 40. Regia Aeronautica lost also S. Ten. Maurizio Nicolis di Robilant and Serg. Bruno Dellai from 363 squadriglia of 150 Gruppo Aer.Macchi C 200 Saetta.

Sources:

Ali d'Africa - IBN editor - Palermo, Slongo