ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195890
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 4 June 1942 |
Time: | |
Type: | Junkers Ju 88 A-4 |
Owner/operator: | III./KG 26 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 4583 |
MSN: | 1H+?? |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Waddenzee, 1 km S of Ameland, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Leeuwarden airfield |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft struck the water while engaged in a low-level training flight.
The crew was buried at Leeuwarden until 1958, when they were re-interred into Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg:
Flugzeugführer / Lt. H. Lux Luftwaffe / grave AR-6-150
Bordfunker / Ofw. A. Wilberg Luftwaffe / grave AR-7-151
Bordmechaniker / Gfr. O. Gärtner Luftwaffe / grave AR-6-148
Bordschütze / Ogfr. H. Kupferschmitt Luftwaffe / grave AR-6-149
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1576 http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=57142 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' for airfield
Google Maps