Loss of control Accident Humbert Tétras 54-AMK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195893

Date:Saturday 3 June 2017
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TTRS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Humbert Tétras
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de l’Est
Registration: 54-AMK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nancy-Malzéville Airfield (LFEZ) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nancy-Malzéville Airfield (LFEZ)
Destination airport:Nancy-Malzéville Airfield (LFEZ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned to make a local flight with one passenger, departing from Nancy-Malzéville Airfield. He distanced himself from the south-east area of the aerodrome where a model aircraft event was taking place, and taxied to the intersection of runways 08/26 and 04/22. He took off from the remaining length of runway 04 (approx. 800 m). During the initial climb, after passing the end of the runway, he lost control. The microlight collided with the ground and burst into flames upon impact. It was almost completely destroyed by the fire.
The pilot lost control of the microlight during the initial climb. The proximity to the ground did not enable him to regain control of the aircraft.
According to the witness who was closest to the accident site, the engine was operating up to impact. The examination of the wreckage was unable to determine if it was delivering full power. It is not possible to rule out that the fuel valve was in the closed or partially closed position during the start of the flight, reducing the supply of fuel after several minutes of engine operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-de-lulm-humbert-tetras-identifie-54amk-le-03-06-2017-a-malzeville-54/
http://www.vosgesmatin.fr/actualite/2017/06/03/crash-d-ulm-pres-de-nancy-deux-morts