Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N218DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195905

Date:Saturday 3 June 2017
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N218DL
MSN: 75-7389
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Jacobs B755
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander Memorial Airport (GA2), Williamson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairsville, GA (DZJ)
Destination airport:Williamson, GA (GA2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he was performing a wheel landing on a turf runway. He recalled that he was too aggressive and too early moving the stick forward during the touchdown and landing roll. The airplane’s tail lifted, the nose pitched down, and the propeller stuck the ground. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and the rudder.
Per the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot Aircraft Accident Report, the pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented “by not being so early moving the stick forward in a taildragger during a wheel landing.”
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s aggressive and early forward stick application during the landing roll, which resulted in his failure to maintain pitch control and a subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=218DL

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 1993 N218DL Private 0 Pacoima, CA sub

Location