Accident Titan T-51 Mustang N51FB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195916

Date:Sunday 4 June 2017
Time:09:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic T51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Titan T-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51FB
MSN: MO4XXXS0HK0052
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:43 hours
Engine model:Suzuki H27A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix Goodyear Airport (KGYR), Goodyear, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR)
Destination airport:Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot indicated that, immediately after takeoff for the local flight, the experimental, amateur-built airplane began to vibrate. As he transitioned the airplane to the downwind leg, the vibration increased, and the engine then experienced an overspeed and lost all power. The cockpit filled with smoke and the pilot subsequently performed a forced off-airport landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and aft fuselage.

The airplane had accrued about 43 flight hours since its construction, which was completed about 2 years before the accident.

Examination of the propeller speed reduction gearbox revealed that the teeth of the input drive gear had separated, which caused a loss of drive continuity to the propeller. The drive and idler gears did not appear to meet the manufacturer's case hardness requirements; however, evidence suggests that the gearbox had undergone severe heat buildup during the failure sequence, which may have subsequently altered the hardness. Oil starvation or exhaustion likely did not occur, as the gearbox bearings were intact and largely undamaged. Due to damage sustained to the gears, an accurate assessment of the initial failure mode could not be determined. Thus, the investigation could not determine the reason for the failure of the propeller speed reduction gearbox input drive gear.

Probable Cause: Failure of the propeller speed reduction gearbox input drive gear during the airplane’s initial climb for reasons that could not be determined due to extensive damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=51FB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB