This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 June 2017 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 135P2+ |
| Owner/operator: | Bundesministerium für Inneres (BMI) |
| Registration: | OE-BXY |
| MSN: | 0677 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Trofaiach, Obersteiermark -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Austrian Federal Police helicopter was called in for a routine-mission to the Hochschwab-Eisenerz area, in order to assist a couple in trouble, who was mountain-hiking in the vicinity of Mount "Reichenstein".
A 28-year old policeman was lowered down uneventfully to the persons to be rescued. After connecting all three to the so called "fixrope" (longline), the pilot started gaining altitude again. "At a significant altitude" the rope released from the helicopter under circumstances still under investigation.
All three fell to ground. All off them were very seriously wounded on impact, so two more alpine-EMS-helicopters were called in, and their doctor-teams were winched down to the accident scene. Under what was described as "extraordinary difficult circumstances" they managed to recover all three victims. The 28-year-old policeman as well as the female hiker were declared as "Dead on Scene", the other injured person was airlifted to a trauma-centre in critical condition.
In general, in order to release the fixrope intentionally, two different clamps have to be released electro-mechanical by applying two different inputs to a switch located at the pilots collective lever.
Sources:
http://www.krone.at/572667 https://www.welt.de/newsticker/dpa_nt/infoline_nt/schlaglichter_nt/article165235066/Retter-stuerzt-bei-Bergung-in-den-Tod.html http://steiermark.orf.at/news/stories/2847351/ http://www.bmi.gv.at/cms/BMI_Flugpolizei/einsatzstellen/fest_graz/start.aspx http://www.wildbergair.com/photos/airports/Austria/LOGK/20100905_LOGK/20100905_BXY.htm 