Runway excursion Serious incident ATR 42-500 YR-ATB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195928

Date:Sunday 4 June 2017
Time:18:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:TAROM
Registration: YR-ATB
MSN: 569
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chișinău International Airport (KIV) -   Moldova
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) [YR]
Destination airport:Chișinău International Airport (KIV)
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Tarom flight RO207, an ATR 42-500, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Chișinău International Airport in Moldova. There were no personal injuries.
After landing on runway 08 of Chișinău International Airport (KIV), the flight crew lost directional control and the aircraft exited the runway on the right side. It rolled on the grass for almost 90 m. The crew tried to return to the runway surface by using steering and ailerons and by applying a thrust differential of the engines.
When the aircraft returned to the runway surface, the main landing gear wheels hit the concrete support of a signal light situated on the runway edge. The aircraft performed an accentuated turn to the left, crossed the runway diagonally and exited on the opposite side (runway left side), stopping with the landing gear on the grass surface on the edge.

Weather about the incident time: 15:12Z (18:12 LT):
LUKK 041600Z 17014KT CAVOK 25/14 Q1014 R08/D NOSIG
LUKK 041530Z 17016KT CAVOK 25/13 Q1015 R08/D NOSIG
>> LUKK 041500Z 17014KT CAVOK 25/13 Q1015 R08/D NOSIG

The probable cause of this serious incident is the inadequate operation of the control column and rudder pedal after the aircraft touchdown, which led to the partial loss of aircraft control during rolling and to the impossibility of maintaining it within the runway rolling surface limits.

Contributing factors were the:
Failure to perform the Descent Check during the approach flight
Failure to correct heading deviation smoothly, using the rudder above 70 kt and progressively the steering (hydraulic nose wheels control system on ground) below 70 kt
Failure to operate the aircraft braking system.

Sources:

http://www.cias.gov.ro/images/rapoarte/20170604_RP_YR-ATB_RO.pdf
http://www.aias.gov.ro/images/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie/20170604_RF_YR-ATB_EN.pdf
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/checklist-culture-atr42-re/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 January 2012 YR-ATB TAROM 0 Near Iasi - LRIA non

Media: