Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 N601HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195929

Date:Sunday 4 June 2017
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N601HA
MSN: 0107
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8856 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenosha Regional Airport, Kenosha, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenosha, WI (ENW)
Destination airport:Kenosha, WI (ENW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a local flight, the commercial pilot was attempting to land the helicopter on a wooden dolly. Witnesses observed the helicopter near the ground, then it quickly climbed to 25 ft above ground level. While airborne, the helicopter wobbled and appeared unstable, then descended and impacted the ramp on its right side. Witnesses also reported that a piece of the helicopter separated during the accident sequence, which likely occurred when a tail rotor blade struck the ground. Impact marks from the tail rotor blades were found in the pavement near the main wreckage. The damage to the outboard edge of the tail rotor blade tip indicated that the helicopter was mostly upright when the blade tip contacted the ground and separated.
A postaccident examination of the accident site and wreckage revealed yellow paint transfer from the wooden landing dolly on the front right side of the helicopter. The dolly was found about 50 ft from the helicopter on the ramp. Examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A postaccident engine test run was performed with no anomalies noted.
It is likely that, while attempting to land on the dolly, the pilot lost control of the helicopter, which descended and impacted the landing dolly and the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of helicopter control during landing to a dolly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA Registration: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N601HA

Location

Media: