Accident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195931

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60km north of Cairns -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cairns
Destination airport:Lakefield station
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. All three occupants died in the crash. The wreckage of the plane was found in the year 2017.

Sources:

http://www.townsvillebulletin.com.au/news/national/hikers-battle-leeches-to-find-final-resting-place-of-crashed-plane-in-dense-rainforest/news-story/fee3b76cee3cecbed24a62c13715de6c