Loss of control Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N50526,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195942

Date:Sunday 4 June 2017
Time:10:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Classic Air Aviation Llc
Registration: N50526
MSN: 17264211
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5320 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Payson Airport (KPAN), Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Destination airport:Payson, AZ (PAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an approach to runway 22, the airplane drifted to the right of the runway centerline. He initiated a go-around by turning off the carburetor heat, applying full throttle, decreasing the flaps from 30° to 20°, and pushing forward on the yoke to increase airspeed; the airplane then began to settle into ground effect. The pilot saw that the terrain began to rise, and he recalled that the noise abatement procedure called for a right turn to 270°, so he turned to the right before establishing a climb. The airplane descended into rising terrain, struck trees, and impacted the ground and became engulfed in flames. The postcrash fire destroyed the fuselage.
The METAR reported that the wind was variable at 4 knots and that the temperature was 84°F. The field elevation was 5,504 ft, and the altimeter setting was 30.14 inches of mercury. The density altitude was 8,255 ft.
Per the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot Aircraft Accident Report, the pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented by reviewing the airplane’s performance data and atmospheric conditions, especially density altitude and its effect on performance per the manufacturer’s Pilot’s Operating Handbook. The pilot stated that he would place greater emphasis on performance planning as an essential activity during flight planning.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight planning that did not account for high-density altitude conditions and his subsequent attempted go-around in conditions that prevented the airplane from attaining a positive climb rate and resulted in its subsequent descent and impact with rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N50526

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1961314-2d77482584d77f96e9cce31b5cce880b77327b08/aircrafttype/C172

Location