Incident Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat 24-7942, 09 Jun 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196003

Date:09-JUN-2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 24-7942
MSN: A22LS-095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Private ALA near Currabubula, SW of Tamworth, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aeroplane flipped over upon landing in a strong crosswind. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.nbnnews.com.au/2017/06/09/pilot-uninjured-after-north-west-light-plane-crash/
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/
http://www.foxbat.com.au/a22ls_foxbat
http://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/4566-24-7942-1