Accident Campbell Cricket Replica G-BTMP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196070

Date:Sunday 19 February 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Campbell Cricket Replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BTMP
MSN: PFA G/03-1226
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garford Farm Airstrip, Landmead, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garford Farm Airstrip, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:Garford Farm Airstrip, Oxfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged at Garford Farm Airstrip, Landford, Oxfordshire on 19.2.2017 when crashed on approach back to the airfield after a short test flight. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had not flown for several months and intended to re-familiarise himself by making a short flight along the length of the runway, whilst checking his instruments, and then land. The wind was from the south-south-west at between 5 and 10 knots. The pilot initially carried out a short flight along Runway 18, but, due to its relatively short length, he found that it did not provide him with sufficient time to complete the checks that he wanted.

He taxied to Runway 27, which was longer, with the intention of repeating the same short flight. Once airborne, the pilot turned the aircraft to the left and climbed, before then flying a right-hand circuit to land on Runway 27. As he turned onto final approach, the aircraft lost airspeed and height and impacted the ground heavily. It turned onto its side and rotated through 180 degrees before coming to a stop.

The pilot suffered minor injuries, but was able to shut down the engine, release himself from his harness and exit the aircraft. The pilot considered that his lack of recency was a causal factor."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Rotors bent, right axle broken, nose wheel bracket broken, top engine mount broken and nacelle cracked".

NOTE: I can only find one GARFORD listed and the village is located West of the A338 about 1.5 nautical miles South West of the crossroads with the A415 - roughly 5 nautical miles North-North-East of Wantage, Oxfordshire

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/02/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/591c371940f0b63e0b000029/Replica_Campbell_Cricket_Cricket_G-BTMP_06-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BTMP
3. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Garford
4. http://aircraftspotting.co.uk/oxfordshire-airports-airfields-viewing-guides.php
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000571905.html .