Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II 8R-CNK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196087

Date:Saturday 11 February 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II
Owner/operator:Air Services Limited (ASL)
Registration: 8R-CNK
MSN: U206-04124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kurupung Top Airstrip, Region 7 -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bartica Airstrip
Destination airport:Kurupung Top Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying between Bartica Airstrip and Kurupung Top Airstrip. While on short final Kurupung Top, the aircraft encountered turbulence. To compensate for the turbulence, the pilot added a little more power. The aircraft bounced on landing and an attempt was made to go around but the aircraft lost altitude and crashed to the ground. The aircraft flipped over and came to rest inverted. Two persons were on board, both of them, the pilot and the passenger were seriously
injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://guyanachronicle.com/2017/02/12/plane-crashes-businessman-injured-as-aircraft-crash-lands-at-kurupung