Incident Republic P-47D-28-RA Thunderbolt 42-29061,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196091

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1945
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-28-RA Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:522nd FSqn /27th FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-29061
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leno (Brescia) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft hit by light AAA while strafing three trucks 3M N of Ghedi. Pilot, 1st Lt Wheeler Wayne bailed out safely.

Sources:

Missing Air Crew Report #11283