ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196092
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 9 December 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Republic P-47D-28-RA Thunderbolt |
Owner/operator: | 66th FSqn / 57th FGp USAAF |
Registration: | 42-29041 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | north of Longastrino, Ferrara -
Italy
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged by AAA and made a wheels up landing in 3 feet of water. Pilot safe
Sources:
Joe Baugher