Accident Beechcraft JRB-6 (C-45) 67350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196098

Date:Sunday 13 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft JRB-6 (C-45)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 67350
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Anacostia, DC
Destination airport:Grosse Ile NAS, MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined passenger plane crashed through the ice of Detroit River during radar approach in fog.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 14 January 1952, p1
AAIR