Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BMVM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196144

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2017
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Brimpton Flying Group
Registration: G-BMVM
MSN: 38-79A0025
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brimpton Airfield, Wasing Lane, Aldermaston, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brimpton Airfield, Aldermaston, Berkshire (EGLP)
Destination airport:Thruxton Airfield, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aeroplane suffered a runway excursion at Brimpton (Wasing Lower Farm) Airfield, Wasing Lane, Aldermaston, Berkshire. The pilot was not injured, and was reportedly already out of the aircraft when the Berkshire Fire & Rescue services arrived from Tadley Fire Station.

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 12 October 2017, and the following is an excerpt from that report (see link #1) for the full report...

"The pilot intended to fly from Brimpton Airfield to Thruxton Airfield. He stated that the weather for the departure from Brimpton was forecast to be good, however prior to departing he observed that the wind was gusting at approximately 8 to 10 knots with an estimated mean direction of 180 degrees, and varying by approximately 30 degrees in each direction.

He considered that this favoured a departure from Runway 25 and he described the grass runway surface as being dry and well cut. However, the grass on the 50 m runway starter extension had not been cut and as the extension has a significant up slope, he elected not to use it, instead commencing the takeoff from the Runway 25 threshold.

The pilot reported that the initial takeoff roll on Runway 25 appeared normal, but as the takeoff progressed, the aircraft did not achieve the expected acceleration. He commented that there is a hump at the mid-point of the runway, by which point he normally expects the aircraft’s speed to be 50 knots. On this occasion, the pilot observed the speed to be 45 knots, but he fully expected the aircraft to achieve the 55 to 60 knots required for takeoff before reaching the end of the runway.

However, there was no further acceleration and the aircraft overran the runway, coming to rest nose-down in a crop field approximately 10 to 15 metres beyond the runway end. The pilot was uninjured and exited the aircraft without assistance. He attributed his lack of injury to the fact that he had been wearing a full harness"

Nature of damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Propeller, engine, fuselage, nosewheel, [and] wings" were damaged. The damage was presumably later re-assessed as being "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BMVM was cancelled on 18 August 2017 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/06/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59c3962ded915d408f04176f/Piper_PA-38-112_Tomahawk_G-BMVM_10-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BMVM
3. https://www.newburytoday.co.uk/news/home/21616/plane-crashes-into-field-at-brimpton-airfield.html
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-berkshire-40278425
5. http://www.airliners.net/photo/British-Airways/Piper-PA-38-112-Tomahawk/1729886

Media:

Piper PA-38 Tomahawk Compton Abbas 30th June 2013 (9215821633)