Accident ENAER T-35 Pillán ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196145

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2017
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PILL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ENAER T-35 Pillán
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile (FACh)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarapacá region -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military trainer plane crashed in the Pampa del Tamarugal desert under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.emol.com/noticias/Nacional/2017/06/14/862667/Dos-personas-mueren-tras-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-de-avioneta-de-la-Fach-en-Iquique.html
http://lanacion.cl/2017/06/14/dos-efectivos-fach-habrian-muerto-en-aterrizaje-forzoso-de-un-pillan-en-tarapaca/
http://www.laprensa.hn/mundo/1080343-410/dos-muertos-al-estrellarse-avion-de-la-fuerza-aerea-de-chile

Media: