Loss of control Accident Bell 47G-2 N90529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196159

Date:Thursday 15 June 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Scotts Helicopter Service Inc.
Registration: N90529
MSN: NT1958-1
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:14407 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshan Township, near Hastings, Dakota County, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hastings, MN
Destination airport:Hastings, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing an agricultural application flight, the commercial pilot lost control of the helicopter, which subsequently impacted a field in a nose-low attitude. The pilot shut down the engine after the accident occurred.
Postaccident examination of the helicopter wreckage did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The control rods were found fractured and exhibited damage consistent with overload. The pilot did not report why he lost control of the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain helicopter control for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the helicopter did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=90529

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 March 1976 N90529 Private 0 Dows, Ia w/o
25 August 1990 N90529 Northland Helicopters, Inc. 0 Wall Lake, IA sub
30 July 1998 N90529 Northland Helicopters, Inc. 0 Plainview, MN sub

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA