Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-50646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196163

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:448th BGp /712th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-50646
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schneverdingen (Niedersachsen) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seething/AAF Sta.146 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Messerchmitt Me 262. Nine occupants died in the crash, three survived.

Sources:

http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7598
https://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GC61Y4A_luftkampf-uber-schneverdingen-am-25-03-1945?guid=43f476eb-f1fe-4738-91a2-15107922378e